..Current News

..
2006
..Sponsors


..2006
..Accommodation


..
2006 Festival

.
.
2005 Results


..2005 Festival


02004 Results

Current News: 2006 Results

Competition Results
FLEISCHMANN INTERNATIONAL TROPHY COMPETITION PRIZE WINNERS

1st Prize
Embla , Norway
Conductor: Ms Norunn Illevold Giske
91.22%

2nd Prize
Quintessential Vocal Ensemble, Canada
Conductor: Ms Susan Quinn
90.58%

3rd Prize
Musicanova , Italy
Conductor: Mr Fabrizio Barchi
89.83%

NATIONAL COMPETITION FOR SCHOOLS: SECTION 1

1st Prize
St. Brigid’s National School Choir, Castleknock, Dublin
Conductor: Ms Niamh Williams
90.25%

2nd Prize
Shountrade National School, Adare, Co. Limerick
Conductor: Ms Elaine Lyons
82.75%

NATIONAL COMPETITION FOR SCHOOLS: SECTION 2

1st Prize
Presentation Secondary School Choir, Kilkenny
Conductor: Veronica McCarron
91.25%

2nd Prize
De La Salle Senior Choir, Waterford
Conductor: Br Ben Hanlon
88.50%

NATIONAL COMPETITION FOR SCHOOLS: SECTION 3

1st Prize
Cashel Community School, Co Tipperary
Conductor: Mr John Murray  
82.25%

2nd Prize
Loreto/CBS School Choir, Kilkenny
Conductor: Mrs Jacinta Cantwell
82.75%

PREMIER NATIONAL COMPETITION FOR CHAMBER CHOIRS

1st Prize
New Dublin Voices, Dublin
Conductor: Ms Bernie Sherlock
90.28%

2nd Prize
NUIG Choral Society, Galway
Conductor: Mr Peter Mannion
80.89%

PREMIER NATIONAL COMPETITION FOR MIXED VOICE CHOIRS

1st Prize
Cois Cladaigh, Galway
Conductor: Mr. Brendan O’ Connor
89.00%

PREMIER NATIONAL COMPETITION FOR FEMALE VOICE CHOIRS

1st Prize
Galvia Singers, Galway
Conductor: Mr Mark Keane
85.00%

2nd Prize
The Agnes Cecilia Singers, Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Conductor: Mrs Marguerite O' Reilly
84.22%

NATIONAL COMPETITION FOR YOUTH CHOIRS

1st Prize
Galway Choral Association Youth Choir
Conductor: Mr Mark Keane
86.67%

2nd Prize
City of Derry Youth Choir, Derry
Conductor: Mr Donal Doherty
86.17%

NATIONAL OPEN COMPETITION

1st Prize
Clermont Chorale
Conductor: Mr Ronan Dennedy
87.25%

2nd Prize
Enniscorthy Choral Group, Co. Wexford
Conductor: Mr Donagh Wylde
85.25%

3rd Prize
Ad Hoc Chorale, Tramore, Waterford
Conductor: Ms Pamela Harrison
85.00%

NATIONAL COMPETITION FOR LIGHT, JAZZ AND POPULAR MUSIC

1st Prize
The Polyphonics, Cork
Conductor: Ms Cherry Hartshorn
86.75%

2nd Prize
Be Natural, Cork
86.00

NATIONAL COMPETITION FOR CHURCH MUSIC

1st Prize
Cois Cladaigh, Galway
Conductor: Mr Brendan O'Connor
87.75%

2nd Prize
Clermont Chorale
Conductor: Mr. Ronan Dennedy
86.50%

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Trofaí Chumann Náisiúnta na gCór is a Special Award for the performance of a part-song in the National Competitions for Schools and was awarded for the performance of:

Macavity: Andrew LloydWebber (1948 - ), arr. - Gwyn Arch i n the National Competition for Schools: Section 2 Equal Voice Post Primary to:

Choir: Presentation Secondary School Senior Choir, Kilkenny
Conductor: Ms Veronica McCarron

The Irish Federation of Musicians & Associated Professions Trophy, a Special Award for the performance of a part–song in Irish in the National Competitions for Schools was awarded for the performance of:

Beannacht na hOíche: Ben Hanlon (1952 -) in the National Competition for Schools: Section 2 Equal Voice Post Primary to:

Choir: De La Salle Senior Choir, Waterford
Conductor: Brother Ben Hanlon


School Choir of the FESTIVAL AND the recipient of The John Cunningham Trophy was awarded to the school choir who received the highest overall mark in the National Competitions for Schools.

Choir: Presentation Secondary School Senior Choir, Kilkenny
Conductor: Ms Veronica McCarron

who achieved a mark of 91.25% in the National Competition for Schools: Section 2 Equal Voice Post Primary

Trofaí Cuimhneacháin Philib Ui Laoghaire
is a Special Award for the performance of a part-song in Irish and was awarded to:

Choir: Cois Cladaigh
Conductor: Mr Brendan O’ Connor

For the performance of: Laoi Cháinte an Tombac: Seoirse Bodlaí
in the Premier National Competition for Mixed Voice Choirs.


The John Mannion Memorial Trophy
A Special Award for the performance of a part-song in the Premier Competition for Chamber Choirs was awarded to:

Choir: New Dublin Voices, Dublin
Conductor: Ms Bernie Sherlock

For the performance of: Rorate Caeli: Rhona Clarke in the Premier National Competition for Chamber Choirs

Perpetual Trophy for the Performance of Irish Contemporary Choral Music
Special Award for the performance of an original choral work by an Irish composer written after 1975 and chosen from the library collection of the Contemporary Music Centre. This was awarded to:

Choir : New Dublin Voices, Dublin
Conductor: Ms Bernie Sherlock

For the performance of: Rorate Caeli: Rhona Clarke in the Premier National Competition for Chamber Choirs

National Choir of the Festival – Victor Leeson Perpetual Trophy
Is awarded to the Best Overall Choir in the Premier National Trophy Competitions. The winner is designated the National Choir of the Festival.

Choir: New Dublin Voices, Dublin
Conductor: Ms Bernie Sherlock

For their performance in the Premier National Competition for Chamber Choirs

Lady Dorothy Mayer Memorial Trophy
Special Award for the performance of a part-song in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition. This was awarded to: 

Choir: Vocal Ensemble of Risbergska High School, Sweden
Conductor: Mr Björn Johansson

For the performance of : Lux Aurumque: Eric Whitacre

 
Schuman/Europe Trophy (Award)
Special Award for the performance of a work by a living European Composer in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition. This was awarded to:

Choir: Juventus, Latvia
Conductor: Mr Juris Klavins

For the performance of: Mate Saule (Mother Sun): Peteris Vasks  

International Jury Award (Conductor)
Special Award to a conductor in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition for the performance of an imaginative and artistic programme. This was awarded to: 

Conductor: Ms Orla Flanagan
Choir: The Mornington Singers, Ireland

 

PEACE Trophy Donated by P. E. A. C. E. Movement, Cork
Awarded to the choir that, in the opinion of the Festival audiences, gives the most enjoyable performance of the Festival. This was awarded to:

Choir: Vocalia Taldea Female Choir, Basque Country, Spain
Conductor: Mr Basilio Astulez


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cork International Choral Festival Festival House, 15 Grand Parade, Cork|T: +353 21 4223535|F: +353 21 4223536|E:chorfest@iol.ie