Cork International Choral Festival 2015

Competition Results

 Fleischmann International Trophy Competition Prize Winners

 1st Prize

New Dublin Voices, Ireland

Conductor: Bernie Sherlock

91.83%

 

2nd Prize

The Chamber Choir of the Feliks Nowowiejski Academy of Music (Poland)

Conductor: Janusz Stanecki

90%

 

3rd Prize

Foerster Female Choir, Czech Republic

Conductor: Jaroslav Brych

88.75%

 

International Awards

 

Lady Dorothy Mayer Memorial Trophy

Donated by Chris Mahon

Special Award for the performance of a piece in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition.

Awarded to:

Choir:                    Sibelius Upper Secondary School Chamber Choir, Finland

Conductor:         Reijo Aittakumpu

For the performance of: A Boy and a Girl  by Eric Whtacre

 

 

Schuman/Europe Trophy

In memory of Moira Pyne (1916 – 2009)

Special Award for the performance of a piece by a living European Composer in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition.

Awarded to:

Choir:                    Mornington Singers, Ireland

Conductor:         Dr. Orla Flanagan

For the performance of: Jabberwocky by John Buckley

 

Heinrich Schütz Perpetual Trophy

In memory of Hans Waldemar Rosen

Special Award for the performance of a choral work by Heinrich Schütz in the National or International Competitions.

Awarded to:

Choir:                    Voci Nuove, Cork

Conductor:         Lynsey Callaghan

For the performance of: Gib Unsern Fursten und Aller Obrigkeit, SWV 373 by Heinrich Schütz

 

The McCurtain and McSwiney Memorial Trophy

Donated by the Cork Council of Trade Unions

Special Award, decided by the members of the International Jury, to a conductor in the International Competition for the performance of an imaginative and artistic programme.  The recipient of this award will also receive a copy of the Musica DVD-ROM which is kindly donated by Musica International, the worldwide virtual choral library, a major project of the International Federation for Choral Music.

Awarded to:

Conductor:         Bernie Sherlock

From:                    New Dublin Voices

 

PEACE Trophy

Donated by the P.E.A.C.E Movement Cork

Awarded to the choir that best embraces the spirit of the Festival, and fulfils the intentions of the trophy’s benefactors, the P.E.A.C.E. Movement, Cork.

Awarded to:

Choir:                    Gothenburg Youth Choir, Sweden

Conductor:         Anne Johannson

 

Ireland’s Choir of the Year

 

IRELAND’S CHOIR OF THE YEAR

and

Recipient of The Victor Leeson Perpetual Trophy

Donated by The Guinness Choir in memory of its founder Victor Leeson

1st Prize

Voci Nuove, Cork

Conductor: Lynsey Callaghan

91.22%

 

2nd Prize

New Dublin Voices, Dublin

Conductor: Bernie Sherlock

91%

 

3rd Prize

Mornington Singers, Dublin

Conductor: Dr Orla Flanagan

87.44%

 

 

National Adult Competitions

 

National Competition for Chamber Choirs

1st Prize

CIT Chamber Choir, Cork

Fearghal Ó Conchubhair

85.17%

 

2nd Prize

Amica Voce Hungarian Chamber Choir, Dublin

Conductor: Anne Ralph

81.17%

 

National Competition for Male Voice Choirs

1st Prize

Choir: Portadown Male Voice Choir, Co Down

Conductor: Gordon Speers

86.5%

 

2nd Prize

Choir: Waterford Male Voice Choir

Conductor: Cian O’Carroll

81 %

National Competition for Mixed Voice Choirs

1st Prize

Choir: Dolce, Dublin

Conductor: Deirdre Ní Chaomhánaigh

86.50%

 

2nd Prize

Choir: Cór Mhaigh Eo, Mayo

Conductor:  Brian Lennon

85.17%

National Competition for Female Choirs

1st Prize

Cappella Lyrica, Cork

Conductor: Maria Judge

86%

 

2nd Prize

The Voices, Cork

Conductor: Mary Pedder-Daly

80.5%

 

National Competition for Youth Choirs

1st Prize

WIT Youth Choir, Waterford

Conductor: Niall Crowley

90.75%

 

2nd Prize

St. Patrick’s College Choir, Dublin

Conductor: Dr. John O’Flynn

85.75%

 

National Competition for Light, Jazz and Popular Music

1st Prize UCC Singers, Cork

Conductor: Lauren Ronan

90.5%

 

2nd Prize

Gorey Choral Group, Wexford

Conductor: Eithne Corrigan

89%

 

National Competition for Church Music

1st Prize

CIT Chamber Choir

Conductor: Fearghal Ó Conchubhair

87.75%

 

2nd Prize

Gracenotes, Mayo

Conductor: Laura Brogan

83.25%

 

Special Awards – National Adult and Youth Competitions

 

IRELAND’S CHOIR OF THE YEAR

 and

Recipient of The Victor Leeson Perpetual Trophy 
Donated by The Guinness Choir in memory of its founder Victor Leeson

Awarded to:

Choir: Voci Nuove  

Conductor: Lynsey Callaghan

who achieved a mark of 91.22% for their performance in Ireland’s Choir of the Year Competition

 

Trofaí Cuimhneacháin Philib Ui Laoghaire 
Donated by Cór Cois Laoi

Special Award for the performance of a choral work in Irish.

Awarded to:

Choir: Voci Nuove                          

Conductor: Lynsey Callaghan

For the performance of: Bagairt Na Marbh by Michael Holohan in Ireland’s Choir of the Year Competition

Perpetual Trophy for the Performance of Irish Contemporary Choral Music
Donated by The Contemporary Music Centre

Special Award for the performance of an original choral work by an Irish composer written after 1975 and chosen from the library collection of the Contemporary Music Centre.

Awarded to:

Choir:                    New Dublin Voices

Conductor:         Bernie Sherlock

For the performance of: A Nywe Werk by Seán Doherty in Ireland’s Choir of the Year Competition  

 

The John Mannion Trophy

Donated by the family of John Mannion

Special Award to a Chamber Choir for the performance of a work in the National Competitions.

Awarded to:

Choir: Voci Nuove                          

Conductor: Lynsey Callaghan

 

For the performance of: Advance Democracy by Benjamin Britten in Ireland’s Choir of the Year Competition

 

National Competitions for Schools

 

National Competition for Schools: Section 1 (Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize

Holy Family Primary & Nursery School, Derry

Conductor:  Claire Doherty

87.75%

 

2nd Prize

Parteen National, Clare

Conductor: Olivia Parkinson

87.25 %

 

National Competition for Schools: Section 2 (Equal Voice Post-Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize

Presentation Secondary School, Ballyphehane, Cork

Conductor: Anne Dunphy

92%

 

2nd Prize

Coláiste Muire School Choir, Ennis

Conductor: Carmel Griffin

91%

 

National Competition for Schools: Section 3 (Mixed Voice Post-Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize

Mercy Secondary School, Mounthawk, Kerry

Conductor: Sinéad Muldoon

87.75%

 

Special Awards – National Competitions for Schools

 

SCHOOL CHOIR OF THE FESTIVAL

 and the

Recipient of The John Cunningham Trophy.

 

Awarded to the school choir who received the highest overall mark in the National Competitions for Schools.

Awarded to:

School:                 Presentation Secondary School, Ballyphehane, Cork
Conductor:         Anne Dunphy

Who achieved a mark of 92%  for their performance in the National Competition for Schools: Section 2 Equal Voice Post Primary.

 

The Association of Irish Choirs Trophy

Special Award for the performance of a piece in the National Competitions for Schools.

School:                 Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ, Limerick
Conductor:         Orla Colgan Ahern

For the performance of:  Caife Gaelach by Ben Hanlon, in the National Competition for Schools: Section 2: Post Primary Equal Voice

 

The Irish Federation of Musicians & Associated Professions Trophy

Special Award for the performance of a choral piece in Irish in the National Competitions for Schools.

School:                 Ursuline Singers, Tipperary
Conductor:         Joan Butler

For the performance of Deep River Arrangement by Donal Paitriquin in the National Competition for Schools: Section 2: Post Primary Equal Voice.

The Chris Mahon Bursary for Conductors

Donated by the Mahon  family in memory of Chris Mahon’s association with the Festival

Special bursary award to a conductor in the school competitions to attend the AOIC’s Annual Summer School.

Awarded to:

Fearghal Ó Conchubhair

Conductor of Rennies National School Choir, Cork