Competition Results

The Cork International Choral Festival came to a climactic penultimate close with its Awards Ceremony at 5.15pm on Sunday 30 April 2017 in Cork City Hall. Following a hugely successful Festival, the Jury Results were finally announced for all sections of the Festival’s varied and prestigious categories. International and national choirs from near and far waited nervously for the announcements.  The following are the final results for all categories:

Fleischmann International Trophy Competition Prize Winners

1st Prize
Codetta, Ireland
Conductor: Dónal Doherty
91.25%

2nd Prize
Bodeča Neža Girls Choir, ITALY
Conductor: Mateja Černic
90.67 %

3rd Prize
UBC University Singers, British Columbia, CANADA
Conductor: Dr. Graeme Langager
90.25%

International Awards

Lady Dorothy Mayer Memorial Trophy
Donated by Chris Mahon

Special Award for the performance of a piece in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition.

Awarded to:
Mukogawa Women’s University Junior & Senior High School Chorus Club, JAPAN
Conductor: Takako Okamoto
For the performance of: Chukkyari Asabana, by Takatomi Nobunaga

Schuman/Europe Trophy
In memory of Moira Pyne (1916 – 2009)

Special Award for the performance of a piece by a living European Composer in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition.

Awarded to:
Laetare Vocal Ensemble, IRELAND
Conductor: Dr. Róisín Blunnie
For the performance of: The Old Woman, by Rhona Clarke

Heinrich Schütz Perpetual Trophy
In memory of Hans Waldemar Rosen

Special Award for the performance of a choral work by Heinrich Schütz in the National or International Competitions.

Awarded to:
Codetta, IRELAND
Conductor: Dónal Doherty
For the Performance of: O Lieber Herre Gott SWV287

The McCurtain and McSwiney Memorial Trophy
Donated by the Cork Council of Trade Unions

Special Award, decided by the members of the International Jury, to a conductor in the International Competition for the performance of an imaginative and artistic programme. The recipient of this award will also receive a copy of the Musica DVD-ROM which is kindly donated by Musica International, the worldwide virtual choral library, a major project of the International Federation for Choral Music.

Awarded to:
Cywair, WALES
Conductor: Islwyn Evans

PEACE Trophy
Donated by the P.E.A.C.E Movement Cork

Awarded to the choir that best embraces the spirit of the Festival, and fulfils the intentions of the trophy’s benefactors, the P.E.A.C.E. Movement, Cork.

Awarded to:
Madrid Male Chorus, SPAIN
Conductor: Juan Pablo de Juan

Ireland’s Choir of the Year

IRELAND’S CHOIR OF THE YEAR
and
Recipient of The Victor Leeson Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Guinness Choir in memory of its founder Victor Leeson

1st Prize
Laetare Vocal Ensemble, Co. Dublin
Conductor: Dr. Róisín Blunnie
86.67%

2nd Prize
UCC Choral Society, Cork
Conductor: Daniel Beuster
85.78%

3rd Prize
The Academy Chamber Choir, Co. Offaly
Conductor: Ciarán Brady
83.44%

National Adult Competitions

National Competition for Chamber Choirs

1st Prize
Ardú Vocal Ensemble, Dublin
Conductor: Ciarán Kelly
90.33%

2nd Prize
NUIG Alumni Ensemble, Galway
Conductor: Peter Mannion
81%

National Competition for Male Voice Choirs

1st Prize
Portadown Male Voice Choir, Co Down
Conductor: Gordon Speers
86%

2nd Prize
Testostertones, Co Galway
Conductor: Peter Mannion
83%

National Competition for Mixed Voice Choirs

1st Prize
Maynooth University Chamber Choir, Kildare
Conductor: Ruaidhrí O Dálaigh
86.83%

2nd Prize
Cór Mhaigheo, Mayo
Conductor: Brian Lennon
84.17%

National Competition for Female Choirs

1st Prize
The Voices, Cork
Conductor: Mary Pedder-Daly
87.75%

2nd Prize
Douglas Harmonia Singers, Cork
Conductor: Lorna Moore
84.75%

National Competition for Youth Choirs

1st Prize
WIT Youth Choir, Waterford
Conductor: Niall Crowley
87.25%

2nd Prize
The Penston Vocal Academy, Co. Wicklow
Conductor: Naoimh Penston
85.5 %

National Competition for Light, Jazz and Popular Music

1st Prize
Ardú Vocal Ensemble, Dublin
Ciarán Kelly
92.75%

2nd Prize
UCC Singers
Conductor: Daniel Beuster
91.25%

National Competition for Church Music

1st Prize
Maynooth University Chamber Choir, Kildare
Conductor: Ruaidhrí Ó Dálaigh
86%

2nd Prize
Carrigaline Choral Group
Conductor: Aonghus Joyce
83%

Special Awards – National Adult and Youth Competitions

IRELAND’S CHOIR OF THE YEAR
and
Recipient of The Victor Leeson Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Guinness Choir in memory of its founder Victor Leeson

Awarded to:
Laetare Vocal Ensemble, Dublin
Conductor: Dr. Róisín Blunnie

Trofaí Cuimhneacháin Philib Ui Laoghaire
Donated by Cór Cois Laoi

Special Award for the performance of a choral work in Irish.

Awarded to:
UCC Choral Society, Cork
Conductor: Daniel Beuster
For the performance of: Bagairt na Marbh by Michael Holohan in Ireland’s Choir of the Year Competition

Perpetual Trophy for the Performance of Irish Contemporary Choral Music
Donated by The Contemporary Music Centre

Special Award for the performance of an original choral work by an Irish composer written after 1975 and chosen from the library collection of the Contemporary Music Centre.

Awarded to:
Laetare Vocal Ensemble, Co Dublin
Conductor: Dr Róisín Blunnie
For the performance of: It’s Strange about Stars by Seán Doherty in Ireland’s Choir of the Year Competition

The John Mannion Trophy
Donated by the family of John Mannion

Special Award to a Chamber Choir for the performance of a work in the National Competitions.
Awarded to:
Ardú Vocal Ensemble, Co. Cork
Conductor: Ciarán Kelly
For the performance of: Butterfly by Mia Makaroff in The National Open Competition for Chamber Choirs

National Competitions for Schools

National Competition for Schools: Section 1 (Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize
Cór Scoil an Spioraid Naoimh Cailíní, Cork
Conductor: Maeve-Ann O’Brien
85.5%

2nd Prize
Cór Scoil Bhríde Eglantine, Cork
Conductor: Patricia O’Donovan
85%

National Competition for Schools: Section 2 (Equal Voice Post-Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize
Loreto Secondary School Choir, Fermoy, Co. Cork
Conductor: Tim Fouhy
90.5%

2nd Prize
Presentation Secondary School Choir, Ballyphehane, Cork
Conductor: Anne Dunphy
89.75%

National Competition for Schools: Section 3 (Mixed Voice Post-Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize
Wesley College Senior Choir, Dublin
Conductor: Helen Doyle
90%

2nd Prize
Maynooth Education Campus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jonathon Hanlon
85.5%

Special Awards – National Competitions for Schools

SCHOOL CHOIR OF THE FESTIVAL
and the Recipient of The John Cunningham Trophy

Awarded to the school choir who received the highest overall mark in the National Competitions for Schools.

Awarded to:
Loreto Secondary School Choir, Fermoy, Co. Cork
Conductor: Tim Fouhy

The Association of Irish Choirs Trophy

Special Award for the performance of a piece in the National Competitions for Schools.

Awarded to:
Cashel Community School Girls Choir, Co. Tipperary
Conductors: John Murray & Helen Colbert

For the performance of: For Him All Stars Have Shone by Bob Chilcott, in the National Competition for Schools: Section 2: Post Primary Equal Voice

The Irish Federation of Musicians & Associated Professions Trophy

Special Award for the performance of a choral piece in Irish in the National Competitions for Schools.
Awarded to:
Laurel Hill Coláiste F.C.J, Co. Limerick
Conductor: Orla Colgan Ahern

For the performance of Fionnghuala by Michael McGlynn in the National Competition for Schools: Section 2: Post Primary Equal Voice.

The Association of Irish Choirs Bursary for Conductors

Special bursary award to a conductor in the school competitions to attend the AOIC’s Annual Summer School.

Awarded to:
Jonathon Hanlon
Conductor of Maynooth Education Campus Choir, Co. Kildare