Cork International Choral Festival 2014
Competition Results

 

The Cork International Choral Festival came to a climactic penultimate close with our Festival Awards Ceremony at 5.15pm on Sunday 04 May 2014 in Cork City Hall. Following a hugely successful Festival, the Jury Results were finally announced for all sections of the Festival’s varied and prestigious categories. International and national choirs from near and far waited nervously for the announcements.  The following are the final results for all categories:

 

Fleischmann International Trophy Competition Prize Winners

 

1st Prize

E STuudio Youth Choir, Estonia

Conductor: Külli Lokko

93.25%

 

2nd Prize

Spiritus Chamber Choir, Canada

Conductor: Timothy Shantz

92.22%

 

3rd Prize

The Mornington Singers, Ireland

Conductor: Orla Flanagan

90.67%

 

International Awards

 

Lady Dorothy Mayer Memorial Trophy

Donated by Chris Mahon

Special Award for the performance of a piece in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition.

Awarded to:

Voci Nuove, Ireland

Conductor:  Colm O’Regan

For the performance of:  Come Sleep,  Daniel Brinsmead

 

Schuman/Europe Trophy

In memory of Moira Pyne (1916 – 2009)

Special Award for the performance of a piece by a living European Composer in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition.

Awarded to:

St. Stanislav’s Girls’ Choir of The Diocesan Classical Gymnasium, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Conductor:      Helena Fojkar Zupančič

For the performance of: Otrok S Sončnico (A Child with a Sunflower), Ambrož Čopi

 

Heinrich Schütz Perpetual Trophy

In memory of Hans Waldemar Rosen

Special Award for the performance of a choral work by Heinrich Schütz in the National or International Competitions.

Awarded to:

Spiritus Chamber Choir, Canada

Conductor:  Timothy Shantz

For the Performance of:  Die mit Tränen säen (They who Sow with Tears)

 

The McCurtain and McSwiney Memorial Trophy

Donated by the Cork Council of Trade Unions

Special Award, decided by the members of the International Jury, to a conductor in the International Competition for the performance of an imaginative and artistic programme.  The recipient of this award will also receive a copy of the Musica DVD-ROM which is kindly donated by Musica International, the worldwide virtual choral library, a major project of the International Federation for Choral Music.

Awarded to:

Conductor Dr. Orla Flanagan

Choir:  Mornington Singers, Ireland

 

PEACE Trophy

Donated by the P.E.A.C.E Movement Cork

Awarded to the choir that best embraces the spirit of the Festival, and fulfils the intentions of the trophy’s benefactors, the P.E.A.C.E. Movement, Cork.

Awarded to:

Agria Swara, Indonesia
Conductor: Arvin Zeinullah

 

Ireland’s Choir of the Year

 

IRELAND’S CHOIR OF THE YEAR

and

Recipient of The Victor Leeson Perpetual Trophy

Donated by The Guinness Choir in memory of its founder Victor Leeson

 

1st Prize

Mornington Singers, Dublin

Conductor: Orla Flanagan

90.11%

 

2nd Prize

Voci Nuove, Cork

Conductor: Colm O’Regan

89.22%

 

3rd Prize

Cois Cladaigh Chamber Choir, Galway

Conductor: Dr Brendan O’Connor

81.78%

 

 

National Adult Competitions

 

National Competition for Chamber Choirs

 

1st Prize

CIT CSM Vocal Chamber Society

Fearghal Ó Conchubhair

86.75%

 

2nd Prize

Choir: Cantabile Vocal Ensemble

Conductor: Mary O’Brien

82.5%

 

 

National Competition for Male Voice Choirs

1st Prize

Choir: Portadown Male Voice Choir, Co Down

Conductor: Gordon Speers

86%

 

2nd Prize

Choir: City of Cork Male Voice Choir

Conductor: Frank Buckley

81.5 %

 

National Competition for Mixed Voice Choirs

1st Prize

Choir: PfizerPfonics

Conductor: Bernadette Kiely

86.33%

 

2nd Prize

Choir: Carrigaline Choral Group

Conductor:  Eoin Scanlon

82.5%

 

National Competition for Female Choirs

1st Prize

Cappella Lyrica, Cork

Conductor: Maria Judge

90.67%

 

2nd Prize

The Voices, Cork

Conductor: Mary Pedder-Daly

84%

 

National Competition for Youth Choirs

1st Prize

CorkSchool of Music Senior & Youth Choir

Conductor: Maria Judge

86%

 

2nd Prize

St. Patrick’s College Choir, Dublin

Conductor: Dr. John O’Flynn

84%

 

National Competition for Light, Jazz and Popular Music

1st Prize

Gorey Choral Group, Wexford

Conductor: Eithne Corrigan

91%

 

2nd Prize

Choir: Ireland Unlimited, Co Wicklow

Conductor: Cherry Hartshorn

90%

 

National Competition for Church Music

1st Prize

CIT CSM Vocal Chamber Society, Cork

Conductor: Fearghal Ó Conchubhair

90%

 

2nd Prize

An Cór, Limerick

Conductor: Cecelia Madden

88.25%

 

Special Awards – National Adult and Youth Competitions

 

IRELAND’S CHOIR OF THE YEAR

 and

Recipient of The Victor Leeson Perpetual Trophy 
Donated by The Guinness Choir in memory of its founder Victor Leeson

Awarded to:

The Mornington Singers

Conductor: Orla Flanagan

 

Trofaí Cuimhneacháin Philib Ui Laoghaire 
Donated by Cór Cois Laoi

Special Award for the performance of a choral work in Irish.

Awarded to:

Voci Nuove, Cork

Conductor: Colm O’Regan

For the performance of: Molaimís go léir an tAon-Mhac Chríost: Ben Hanlon in Ireland’s Choir of the Year Competition

 

Perpetual Trophy for the Performance of Irish Contemporary Choral Music
Donated by The Contemporary Music Centre

Special Award for the performance of an original choral work by an Irish composer written after 1975 and chosen from the library collection of the Contemporary Music Centre.

Awarded to:

The Mornington Singers

Conductor: Orla Flanagan

For the performance of: Regina Coeli by Rhona Clarke in Ireland’s Choir of the Year Competition

 

The John Mannion Trophy

Donated by the family of John Mannion

Special Award to a Chamber Choir for the performance of a work in the National Competitions.

Awarded to:

CIT CSM Vocal Chamber Society

Conductor: Fearghal Ó Conchubhair

for their performance of Sweetheart of the Sun by Eric William Barnum

 

National Competitions for Schools

 

National Competition for Schools: Section 1 (Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize

Parteen National School, Co Clare

Conductor:  Olivia Parkinson

86.25 %

 

2nd Prize

Cór Bunscoil Chriost Rí

Conductor: Ann Murphy

84.25 %

 

National Competition for Schools: Section 2 (Equal Voice Post-Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize

Ursuline Singers Thurles Co Tipperary

Conductor: Joan Butler

90.25%

 

2nd Prize

St Leo’s  College Choir ,Carlow

Conductor: Ian Curran

87.50%

 

National Competition for Schools: Section 3 (Mixed Voice Post-Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize

Cór Choláiste/Gael Choláiste Choilm Co Cork

Conductor: Catherine Frost/Sean Lehane

87.75

 

2nd Prize

Cashel Community School Co Tipperary

Conductor: John Murray

87.50%

 

Special Awards – National Competitions for Schools

 

SCHOOL CHOIR OF THE FESTIVAL

 and the

Recipient of The John Cunningham Trophy

 

Awarded to the school choir who received the highest overall mark in the National Competitions for Schools.

Awarded to:

Ursuline Singers Thurles Co Tipperary

Conductor: Joan Butler

 

The Association of Irish Choirs Trophy

Special Award for the performance of a piece in the National Competitions for Schools.

For the performance of I am just a small voice —  Roger Whittaker, arr. John Coates Jr

Awarded to:

Parteen National School, Co Clare

Conductor: Olivia Parkinson

 

The Irish Federation of Musicians & Associated Professions Trophy

Special Award for the performance of a choral piece in Irish in the National Competitions for Schools.

For the performance of: Frinseach Thí Róin

Awarded to:

Ursuline Convent Waterford Senior Choir

Conductor: Veronica O Sullivan

 

The Chris Mahon Bursary for Conductors

Donated by the Mahon  family in memory of Chris Mahon’s association with the Festival

Special bursary award to a conductor in the school competitions to attend the AOIC’s Annual Summer School.

Awarded to:

Olivia Parkinson

Parteen National School, Co Clare