Saturday 4th May

Cork City Hall, 3pm & 8pm

Selected choirs for this year’s Fleischmann International Trophy Competition joined us from all corners of the world. Representing Slovakia, France, UK, Sweden, Ireland, Russia, Germany, USA, Finland, Bulgaria and Belarus, this year’s competitors turned up the heat for this internationally renowned award. The standard of  this year’s competition was incredible and we are so grateful to all our international choirs for bringing their talents to the stage in Cork City Hall.

Congratulations once again to this year’s winning choir The University of Oregon Chamber Choir, USA who took home the beautiful Fleischmann International Trophy!

 05052013 Cork Choral Fleischmann Award  003

Fleischmann International Trophy Competition: Session 1

SATURDAY 4 MAY 3pm
CORK CITY HALL
Presenter: Seán Ó Callanáin & Eva O’Mahony
Admission: €5 afternoon only
€25/€20/€15 Combined entry to 3pm & 8pm sessions. Subject to booking fee.

 

Youth Cappella Harmony

RUSSIA Guest Performance

Conductor: Irina Roganova

Svete Tihiy • A. LYALICHEV

Osanna • R. TWARDOWSKY (1930 – )

Sad Po Gore • Trad. / Arr. A. LOGINOV

Devka Po Sadu Hodila • V. KALLISTRATOV (1942 – )

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

Coro

ENGLAND

Conductor: Mark Griffiths

Rytmus • IVAN HRUŠOVSKÝ (1927 – 2001)

Selig Sind Die Toten • HEINRICH SCHÜTZ (1585 – 1672)

I Will Lift Up Mine Eyes • DAVID BRIGGS (1962 – )

El Guayaboso • GUIDO LÓPEZ-GAVILÁN (1944 – )

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

Te Deum Adoramus Chamber Ensemble

BULGARIA

Conductor: Teodora Dimitrova

Adoramus Te, Christe • ORLANDO DI LASSO (1532 – 1594)

Pizzicati • ALEXANDER TANEV (1928 – 1996)

Isten Veled! • BÉLA BARTÓK (1881 – 1945)

Two Humoristic Songs • NIKOLAI KAUFMANN (1925 – )

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

Vokalconsort Osnabrück

GERMANY

Conductor: Stephan Lutermann

Die mit Tränen säen • HEINRICH SCHÜTZ (1585 – 1672)

Letztes Glück • JOHANNES BRAHMS (1833 – 1897)

Ave Maris Stella • TROND KVERNO (1945 – )

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

 

INTERVAL

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

Katarina Kammarkor

SWEDEN Guest Performance

Conductor: Hans Vanikainen

Friede auf Erden • ARNOLD SCHÖNBERG (1874 – 1951)

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

Zhar-Sokol Khor

RUSSIA

Conductor: Zharova Liubov

Duo Seraphim • TOMÁS LUIS DE VICTORIA (1948 – 1611)

Adeli • SERGEY TANEYEV (verses by A. PUSHKIN) (1856 – 1915)

Molitva vechernaya • VALERIY GRIGORENKO (1939 – )

Vdol’ po Piterskoy • GEORGIY MURATOV (1942 – 2007)

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

Härlanda Kammarkör

SWEDEN

Conductor: David Molin

Factus Est Repente • JAMES MACMILLAN (1959 – )

Ride La Primavera • HEINRICH SCHÜTZ (1585 – 1672)

Aftonen • HUGO ALFVÉN (1872 – 1960)

Pseudo-Yoik • JAAKKO MÄNTYJÄRVI (1963 – )

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

Polifonica

BELARUS Guest Performance

Conductor: Nikolai Kashuro

Under the White Stone • Trad. / Arr. A. RASCHINSKY (1949 – )

Going Here, Going There • Trad. / Arr. A. GRACHANINOV (1864 – 1956)

The Bluebird • CHARLES VILLIERS STANFORD (1852 – 1924)

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

Cork Irish Dance Company

IRELAND Guest Performance

Senior section of the Kiely-Walsh Academy of Irish Dancing

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

IMG_8817 web

Fleischmann International Trophy Competition: Session 2

SATURDAY 4 MAY 8pm
CORK CITY HALL
Presenter: Seán Ó Callanáin & Eva O’Mahony
Admission: €25/€20/€15 Combined entry to 3pm & 8pm sessions. Subject to booking fee.
University of Lethbridge Singers

CANADA Guest Performance

Conductor: Dr Janet Youngdahl

Northern Lights • OLA GJEILO (1978 – )

Hark, I Hear the Harps Eternal • ALICE PARKER (1925 – )

Wawaki • GERARDO GUEVARA (1930 – )

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

Ad Una Corda

SLOVAKIA

Conductor: Marián Šipoš

Exultate Deo • GIOVANNI PIERLUIGI DE PALESTRINA (1525 – 1594)

Missa in Deo Salutare Meum – Gloria • PEKKA KOSTIAINEN (1944 – )

Išol Mili Orac • PETER CÓN (1949 – 1992)

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

Turku Conservatory Chamber Choir

FINLAND

Conductor: Markus Yli-Jokippi

Bogoróditse Djévo • ARVO PÄRT (1935 – )

Ich Aber Bin Elend • JOHANNES BRAHMS (1833 – 1897)

Agnus Dei II • GIOVANNI PIERLUIGI DA PALESTRINA (1525 – 1594)

Jabberwocky • SÄDE RISSANEN (1965 – )

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

University of Oregon Chamber Choir

USA

Conductor: Dr. Sharon J. Paul

O Dolcezze Amarissime • HEINRICH SCHÜTZ (1585 – 1672)

The Sweetheart of the Sun • ERIC WILLIAM BARNUM (1979 – )

Kalinda • SYDNEY GUILLAUME (1982 – )

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

 

INTERVAL

Academic Choir of Moscow University

RUSSIA Guest Performance

Conductor: Mirza Askerov

Razvalinu Bashni • SERGEY TANEEV (1856 – 1915)

Posledniy Platch Garmoshki • NIKOLAY SIDELNIKOV (1930 – 1992)

Ah vy, seni moi, seni • Russian Folk Song Arr. PAVEL PLAKSIN

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

New Dublin Voices

IRELAND

Conductor: Bernie Sherlock

Bagairt na Marbh • MICHAEL HOLOHAN (1956 – )

Zefi ro Torna • CLAUDIO MONTEVERDI (1567 – 1643)

Psalm XCVI “Sing unto the Lord” • MERRILL BRADSHAW (1929 – 2000)

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

Salutaris Chamber Choir

BELARUS

Conductor: Olga Yanum

Telo Hristovo (The Body of Christ) • NIKOLAY DILETSKY (c.1630 – c.1681)

Gostik (Guest) • ANDREY SAVRITSKY (1982 – )

Karavaj (The Round Loaf) • Folk / Arr. ALEXANDR LITVINOVSKY (1962 – )

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

Ater Echo

FRANCE

Conductor: Alain Louisot

With A Lily In Your Hand • ERIC WHITACRE/LORCA (1970 – )

So Fahr Ich hin zu Jesu Christ • HEINRICH SCHÜTZ (1585 – 1672)

À Peine Défi gurée • FRANCIS POULENC/ELUARD (1899 – 1963)

Cantus Gloriosus • JÓZEF ŚWIDER (1930 – )

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

Cork Irish Dance Company

IRELAND guest performance

Senior section of the Kiely-Walsh Academy

of Irish Dancing