SECTION 2: POST-PRIMARY EQUAL VOICE

Thursday 30th April, 1pm, Cork City Hall
Presenter: Carol Daly

GUEST PERFORMANCE

Jordan Valley Choir
[Israel] Conductor: Ira Kalechman
Barechu – Russian Folklore Arr. Ira Kalechman
Ken Bakodesh – Gil Aldema (1928-2014), Arr. Ira Kalechman
Sovevuni – Jacob Orland (1914-2002), Arr. Ira KalechmanEST

GUEST PERFORMANCE
Female Alumnae Choir of TUT
[Estonia] Conductor: Andres Heinapuu
Anima Nostra Sicut Passer – Vic Nees (1936-2013)
Punaste Õhtute Purpur – Pärt Uusberg (b. 1986)
Käsikivimäng – Veljo Tormis (b. 1930)

GUEST PERFORMANCE
Mercy Inchicore Choir
[Dublin] Conductors: Lisa Baker & Alison Carey
Shake It Out – Florence Welch (b. 1986)
Royales – Joel Little (b. 1983) & Ella Yelich-O’Connor
(b. 1996)

St. Leo’s College Choir
[Carlow] Conductor: Ian Curran
Send In The Clowns – Stephen Sondheim (b. 1930)
Hinbarra – Michael McGlynn (b. 1964)

Ursuline Singers
[Tipperary] Conductor: Joan Butler
Deep River – Arr. Donald Patriquin (b. 1938)
Téir Abhaile Riú – Arr. David Mooney (b. 1964)

Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ
[Limerick] Conductor: Orla Colgan Ahern
There Is Sweet Music – Daniel E. Gawthrop (b. 1949)
Caife Gaelach – Ben Hanlon (b. 1952)

Loreto Secondary School Choir
[Cork] Conductor: Tim Fouhy
Las Amarillas – Stephen Hatfield (b. 1956)
Ardaigh Cuain – David Mooney (b. 1964)

Cór Coláiste na Toirbhirte
[Cork] Conductor: Gemma Magner
Mon Coeur se Recommande a Vous
– Orlanda Di Lasso (1532 – 1594)
Dúlamán – Michael McGlynn (b. 1964)

Moville Community School
[Donegal] Conductor: Maeve Ward
Bohemian Rhapsody – Freddy Mercury (1946-1991),
Arr. Mark Brymer
Dúlamán – Michael McGlynn (b. 1964)

Ursuline Convent Senior Choir
[Waterford] Conductor: Elaine Cunningham
Seoithín Seó – Frank Buckley
The Music of the Night – A. Lloyd Webber (b. 1948)

Presentation Secondary School Choir
[Cork] Conductor: Anne Dunphy
Oíche Nollag [WORLD PREMIERE]
– Séamas de Barra (b. 1955)
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy – Don Raye (1909-
1985)& Hughie Prince (1906-1960)arr. Frank Metis

Sacred Heart School
[Offaly] Conductor: Regina McCarthy
The Snow – Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Fuinneamh – Marian Ingoldsby (b. 1965)

Coláiste Muire School Choir
[Clare] Conductor: Carmel Griffin
Géibheann – Rhona Clarke (b. 1958)
Danza! – Linda Spevacek (b. 1945)

GUEST PERFORMANCE
The Chamber Choir of The Feliks
Nowowiejski Academy of Music
[Poland] Conductor: Janusz Stanecki
Hear My Prayer, O Lord – Henry Purcell (1659 – 1695)
Alleluja – Marek Jasinski (949 – 2010)
Daemon Irrepit Callidus (Cunning Demon Creeps) – Gyorgy Orbán (b. 1947)

GUEST PERFORMANCE
Gothenburg Youth Choir
[Sweden] Conductor: Anne Johansson
Northern Lights – Ola Gjeilo (b. 1978)
Peze Kafe – Trad., arr. Sten Kallman (b. 1952)
Mamayog Akun (My Dear Mamayog) – Trad., arr. Fabian Obispo (b. 1947)

ADJUDICATION & PRESENTATION OF PRIZES