LIGHT, JAZZ & POPULAR MUSIC

Sunday 3rd May, 2pm, Cork City Hall
Presenter: James Hynes

GUEST PERFORMANCE

Húsakórið
[Denmark] Conductor: Ms Tóra Vestergaard
Nú Rennur Sólin Fríð – Trad, Arr. Kári Baek
Brót So Stillan Bylgjan Blá – Regin Dahl(1918 – 2007)
Ólavur Riddararós – Trad, Arr. Vagn Holmboe

City of Cork Male Voice Choir
[Cork] Conductor: Frank Buckley
Time To Say Goodbye – F. Sartori (b.1957)
Rhythm Of Life – Cy Coleman (1929-2004)

The Polyphonics
[Cork] Conductor: Douglas Kelly
Some Enchanted Evening – Rodgers (1902-1979) &
Hammerstein (1895-1960)
Leaning On A Lamppost – Noel Gay (1898-1954)

Note-Orious 4

[Sligo]
Once Upon A Time – Lee Adams (b.1924) & Charles Strouse (b.1928)
I Got Rhythm Medley – Arr. Nancy Bergman

Dolce
[Dublin] Conductor: Deirdre Ní Chaomhanaigh
Eleanor Rigby – Lennon (1940-1980) /McCartney (b.1942)
Tea For Two – V. Youmans (1898-1946)

Nás na Rí Singers
[Kildare] Conductor: Áine Mulvey
Homeward Bound – Marta Keen
Amigos Para Siempre – Andrew Lloyd Webber (b. 1948)

Barony Choir
[Cork] Conductor: Elaine Kelly
Lean On Me – Bill Withers (b.1938)
Get Happy – Harold Arlen (1905-1986) & Ted Koehler (1894-1973)

Gorey Choral Group
[Wexford] Conductor: Eithne Corrigan
All The Things You Are – Hammerstein (1895-1960)
& Kern (1885-1945)
Everything’s Coming Up Roses – Sondheim (b.1930) & Styne (1905-1994)

Portmarnock Singers
[Dublin] Conductor: Cathy McEvoy
Ride The Chariot – Arr. William Henry Smith
Run – Snow Patrol

UCC Singers
[Cork] Conductor: Lauren Ronan
When I Grow Up – Tim Minchin (b.1975)
Bellas Finals – Deke Sharen (b. 1967)

Fingal Gospel Choir
[Dublin] Conductor: David Flood
Smells Like Teen Spirit – Kurt Cobain (1967-1994)
Walking On Sunshine – Kimberly Rew (b1951)

GUEST PERFORMANCE
Ier en Gunter
[Belgium] Conductor: Dirk Ooms
Warme Garnars – Traditional
Dans le port d’Amsterdam – Jacques Brel (1929- 1978) Soloist Bruno Wyns
In Flanders Fields – John Mc Crae (1872-1918), Arr. Luc Wynants

GUEST PERFORMANCE
CADA Performing Arts

ADJUDICATION & PRESENTATION OF PRIZES