Cork International Choral Festival 2013

Competition Results

 

The Cork International Choral Festival came to a climactic penultimate close with its Awards Ceremony at 5.15pm in Cork City Hall. Following a resounding successful Festival, the results were in from the jury for all sections of the Festival’s broad and prestigious categories. International and national choirs from near and far waited nervously for the announcements which lead to the following results:

 

Fleischmann International Trophy Competition Prize Winners

 

1st Prize

University of Oregon Chamber Choir, USA

Conductor: Dr. Sharon J. Paul

92.67%

 

2nd Prize

New Dublin Voices, Ireland

Conductor: Bernie Sherlock

90.11%

 

3rd Prize

Härlanda Kammarkör, Sweden

Conductor: David Molin

89%

 

 

International Awards

Lady Dorothy Mayer Memorial Trophy

Donated by Chris Mahon

Special Award for the performance of a piece in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition.

Awarded to:

Salutaris Chamber Choir, Belarus

Conductor: Olga Yanum

For the performance of Gostik (Guest) by Andrey Savritsky

 

 

Schuman/Europe Trophy

In memory of Moira Pyne (1916 – 2009)

Special Award for the performance of a piece by a living European Composer in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition.

Awarded to:

Turku Conservatory Chamber Choir, Finland

Conductor: Markus Yli-Jokippi

For the performance of Bogoróditse Djévo by Arvo Pärt

 

 

Heinrich Schütz Perpetual Trophy

In memory of Hans Waldemar Rosen

Special Award for the performance of a choral work by Heinrich Schütz in the National or International Competitions.

Awarded to:

Vokalconsort Osnabrück, Germany

Conductor: Stephan Lutermann

For the performance of Die mit Tränen Säen

 

 

The McCurtain and McSwiney Memorial Trophy

Donated by the Cork Council of Trade Unions

Special Award, decided by the members of the International Jury, to a conductor in the International Competition for the performance of an imaginative and artistic programme.  The recipient of this award will also receive a copy of the Musica DVD-ROM which is kindly donated by Musica International, the worldwide virtual choral library, a major project of the International Federation for Choral Music.

Awarded to:

Conductor David Molin

Härlanda Kammarkör, Sweeden

 

 

PEACE Trophy

Donated by the P.E.A.C.E Movement Cork

Awarded to the choir that best embraces the spirit of the Festival, and fulfils the intentions of the trophy’s benefactors, the P.E.A.C.E. Movement, Cork.

Awarded to:

Te Deum Adoramus Chamber Ensemble, Bulgaria
Conductor: Teodora Dimitrova

 

 

Ireland’s Choir of the Year

 

IRELAND’S CHOIR OF THE YEAR

and

Recipient of The Victor Leeson Perpetual Trophy

Donated by The Guinness Choir in memory of its founder Victor Leeson

1st Prize

New Dublin Voices, Dublin

Conductor: Bernie Sherlock

90%

 

2nd Prize

Capella Lyrica, Cork

Conductor: Maria Judge

84.33%

 

3rd Prize

Tullamore Academy Chamber Choir, Co. Offally

Conductor: Ciarán Brady

83.33%

 

National Adult Competitions

 

National Competition for Mixed Voice Choirs

1st Prize

Cantairí Avondale, Dublin

Ruaidhrí Ó Dálaigh

86.83%

 

2nd Prize

Carrigaline Choral Group, Cork

Colm O Regan

84.33%

 

National Competition for Chamber Choirs

1st Prize

Bemused, Dublin

Lyndsey Callaghan & Patrick Barrett

88.17%

 

2nd Prize

Voci Nuove Chamber Choir, Cork

Colm O Regan

87.33%

 

National Competition for Male Voice Choirs

1st Prize

Not awarded

 

2nd Prize

City of Cork Male Voice Choir

Conductor: Frank Buckley

80%

 

National Competition for Youth Choirs

1st Prize

Cork School of Music Senior & Youth Choir

Conductor: James Tayor & Maria Judge

87.5%

 

2nd Prize

St. Patrick’s College Choir, Dublin

Conductor: Dr. John O’Flynn

86.50%

 

National Competition for Light, Jazz and Popular Music

1st Prize

Gorey Choral Group, Wexford

Conductor: Eithne Corrigan

85.5%

 

2nd Prize

Cantairí Avondale, Dublin

Conductor: Ruaidhrí Ó Dáilaigh

83%

 

National Competition for Church Music

1st Prize

UCD Choral Scholars, Dublin

Conductor: Desmond Earley

92.25%

 

2nd Prize

Voci Nuove Chamber Choir, Cork

Conductor: Colm O’Regan

90.5%

 

Special Awards – National Adult and Youth Competitions

 

IRELAND’S CHOIR OF THE YEAR

 and

Recipient of The Victor Leeson Perpetual Trophy 
Donated by The Guinness Choir in memory of its founder Victor Leeson

Awarded to:

New Dublin Voices

Conductor: Bernie Sherlock

 

Trofaí Cuimhneacháin Philib Ui Laoghaire 
Donated by Cór Cois Laoi

Special Award for the performance of a choral work in Irish.

Awarded to:

Capella Lyrica, Cork

Conductor: Maria Judge

For the performance of: Suantraí Ghráinne: Rhona Clarke in Ireland’s Choir of the Year Competition

 

Perpetual Trophy for the Performance of Irish Contemporary Choral Music
Donated by The Contemporary Music Centre

Special Award for the performance of an original choral work by an Irish composer written after 1975 and chosen from the library collection of the Contemporary Music Centre.

Awarded to:

New Dublin Voices

Conductor: Bernie Sherlock

For the performance of: Regina Coeli by Rhona Clarke in Ireland’s Choir of the Year Competition

 

The John Mannion Trophy

Donated by the family of John Mannion

Special Award to a Chamber Choir for the performance of a work in the National Competitions.

Awarded to:

 

Voci Nuove Chamber Choir, Cork

Conductor: Colm O’Regan

for their performance of Ave Regina by György Orbán

 

National Competitions for Schools

 

National Competition for Schools: Section 1 (Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize

Scoil an Spioraid Naoimh Cailíní

Conductor: Maeve-Ann O’Brien

85.5 %

 

2nd Prize

Cór Bunscoil Chriost Rí

Conductor: Ann Murphy

83.75 %

 

National Competition for Schools: Section 2 (Equal Voice Post-Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize

Presentation Secondary School Choir, Ballyphehane, Cork

Conductor: Anne Dunphy

93%

 

2nd Prize

Rockford Manor Secondary School Choir, Dublin

Conductor: Brenda Keane

92%

 

National Competition for Schools: Section 3 (Mixed Voice Post-Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize

Cashel Community School, Co. Tipperary

Conductor: John Murray

86%

2nd Prize

De La Salle College Choir, Waterford

Conductor: Pamela Harrison

85%

 

Special Awards – National Competitions for Schools

 

SCHOOL CHOIR OF THE FESTIVAL

 and the

Recipient of The John Cunningham Trophy.

 

Awarded to the school choir who received the highest overall mark in the National Competitions for Schools.

Awarded to:

Presentation Secondary School Choir, Ballyphehane, Cork

Conductor: Anne Dunphy

 

The Association of Irish Choirs Trophy

Special Award for the performance of a piece in the National Competitions for Schools.

For the performance of Let it Shine —  Kari Ala-Pollanan

Awarded to:

The Ursuline Singers, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Conductor: Joan Farrell

 

The Irish Federation of Musicians & Associated Professions Trophy

Special Award for the performance of a choral piece in Irish in the National Competitions for Schools.

For the performance of: Thugamar Féin an Samhradh Linn  —-  Rhona Clarke

Awarded to:

Scoil Mhuire Choir, Co. Meath

Conductor: Jane Lynch

 

The Chris Mahon Bursary for Conductors

Donated by the Mahon  family in memory of Chris Mahon’s association with the Festival

Special bursary award to a conductor in the school competitions to attend the AOIC’s Annual Summer School.

Awarded to:

Conductor: Rose Beecher

Regina Mundi College, Cork