National Competition for Schools

 

Section 2 Equal Voice Post-Primary School Choirs, Session 1
Thursday 2 May 10.30am,
Cork City Hall
Presenter: Carol Daly
Tickets: €5

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

 

Te Deum Adoramus Chamber Choir

BULGARIA Guest Performance

Conductor: Teodora Dimitrova

Viknali Sa Dvesta Vrabci (Two Hundred Sparrows Cried) • PETAR LIONDEV (1936 – )

Mehmetio, Sevda Golema (Mehmetio, My Woe) • IVAN SPASSOV (1934 – 1996)

Sadila Yana (Yana is Planting) • GEORGI PETKOV (1961 – )

 

Coro

UK Guest Performance

Conductor: Mark Griffiths

As Vesta Was from Latmos Hill Descending • THOMAS WEELKES (1576 – 1623)

Heraclitus • CHARLES VILLIERS STANFORD (1852 – 1924)

Deep River • Trad. / Arr. ROY RINGWALD (1910 – 1995)

 

Coláiste na Toirbhirte First Year Choir

BANDON, CO. CORK

Conductors: Gemma Magner & Ross Harbison

Bí a Íosa • Arr. GEMMA MAGNER

On My Own • CLAUDE-MICHEL SCHÖNBERG (1944 – ) / Arr. ED LOJESKI

 

Regina Mundi College

CORK

Conductor: Rose Beecher

Éana • JOHN GIBSON (1951- )

Wraggle Taggle Gypsies • ROBERT LATHAM

 

The Ursuline Singers

THURLES, CO. TIPPERARY

Conductor: Joan Farrell

Ar Maidin Inné • PEADAR Ó CILLÍN

‘Let It Shine’ • KARI ALA-P-LLDNAN (1940 – )

 

Presentation Secondary School

BALLYPHEHANE, CORK

Conductor: Anne Dunphy

Géibheann • RHONA CLARKE (1958 – )

Alexander’s Ragtime Band • IRVING BERLIN (1888 – 1989) / Arr. by KIRBY SHAW (1941 – )

 

De La Salle Senior Choir

NEWTOWN, WATERFORD

Conductor: Br. Ben Hanlon

O Vos Omnes • FRANCESCO CORTECCIA (1502 – 1571)

A Ghaoidhilge Mhilis • BR. BEN HANLON (1952 – )

 

Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ

LIMERICK

Conductor: Orla Colgan Ahern

I Saw Thee Weep • ANTONÍN TUČAPSKÝ (1928 – )

Hinbarra • MICHAEL MCGLYNN (1964 – )

 

Cór na Carraige

CARRIGTWOHILL, CO. CORK

Conductor: Pat Sheehan

Eternity • MICHAEL BOJESEN (1960 – )

Síofra Sí • RHONA CLARKE (1958 – )

 

Coláiste Muire

ENNIS, CO. CLARE

Conductor: Carmel Griffi n

Habháín • Arr. MARY HAYDEN

O-Yo-Yo (Les Femmes de Maris aux Vignes) • Trad. / Arr. STEPHEN HATFIELD (1956 – )

 

Amerlingchor

AUSTRIA Guest Performance

Conductor: Giuseppe Montesano

Finnegan’s Wake • HENK BADINGS (1907 – 1987)

Come Away, Death • JAAKKO MÄNTYJÄRVI (1963 – )

Gia’ Mi Trovai Di Maggio •BRUNO BETTINELLI (1913 – 2004)

 

University of Oregon Chamber Choir

USA Guest Performance

Conductor: Dr. Sharon J. Paul

Daniel, Daniel Servant of the Lord • Arr. UNDINE S. MOORE (1904 – 1989)

The Sweetheart of the Sun • ERIC WILLIAM BARNUM (1979 – )

Kalinda • SYDNEY GUILLAUME (1982 – )

 

ADJUDICATORS’ COMMENTS