The Cork International Choral Festival came to a climactic penultimate close with its Awards Ceremony at 5.15pm on Sunday in Cork City Hall. Following a hugely successful Festival, the Jury Results were finally announced for all sections of the Festival’s varied and prestigious categories. International and national choirs from near and far waited nervously for the announcements.  The following are the final results for all categories:

 

Fleischmann International Trophy Competition Prize Winners

1st Prize

Helene Stureborgs kammarkӧr, SWEDEN

Conductor:      Helene Stureborg

91.56%

 

2nd Prize

Rezonans, TURKEY

Conductor:      Burak Onur Erdem

90.56 %

 

3rd Prize

Marylhurst University Chamber Choir, USA

Conductor:      Dr Justin Smith

90%

 

International Awards

 

Lady Dorothy Mayer Memorial Trophy

Donated by Chris Mahon

Special Award for the performance of a piece in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition.

Awarded to:

DelicaTon Freigericht, GERMANY

Conductor:  Mattias Schmitt

For the performance of: Von Den Tűren by Richard Strauss

 

Schuman/Europe Trophy

In memory of Moira Pyne (1916 – 2009)

Special Award for the performance of a piece by a living European Composer in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition.

Awarded to:

pourChoeur Volkenensemble, SWITZERLAND,

Conductor:  Marco Beltrani & Samuel Strub

For the performance of: Tuul Könnumaa by Veljo Tormis

 

Heinrich Schütz Perpetual Trophy

In memory of Hans Waldemar Rosen

Special Award for the performance of a choral work by Heinrich Schütz in the National or International Competitions.

Awarded to:

Mixed Choir K.O.O.R ESTONIA

Conductor:    Raul Talmar

For the Performance of:  Es ist erschienen die heilsame Gnade Gottes

 

The McCurtain and McSwiney Memorial Trophy

Donated by the Cork Council of Trade Unions

Special Award, decided by the members of the International Jury, to a conductor in the International Competition for the performance of an imaginative and artistic programme.  The recipient of this award will also receive a copy of the Musica DVD-ROM which is kindly donated by Musica International, the worldwide virtual choral library, a major project of the International Federation for Choral Music.

Awarded to:

Sindre Hugo Bjerkestrand

Conductor of  Bærum Vokal Ensemble, NORWAY

 

PEACE Trophy

Donated by the P.E.A.C.E Movement Cork

Awarded to the choir that best embraces the spirit of the Festival, and fulfils the intentions of the trophy’s benefactors, the P.E.A.C.E. Movement, Cork.

Awarded to:

Marylhurst University Chamber Choir, USA
Conductor:  Dr Justin Smith

Ireland’s Choir of the Year

 

IRELAND’S CHOIR OF THE YEAR

and

Recipient of The Victor Leeson Perpetual Trophy

Donated by The Guinness Choir in memory of its founder Victor Leeson

1st Prize

Voci Nuove, Cork

Conductor: Lynsey Callaghan

88.89%

 

2nd Prize

Laetare Vocal Ensemble, Dublin

Conductor:      Dr Róisín Blunnie

88.44 %

 

3rd Prize

Park Singers, Dublin

Conductor:      Orla Gillan

84.44%

 

 

National Adult Competitions

 

National Competition for Chamber Choirs

1st Prize

Sing ‘n’ Tonics, Galway

Conductor:      Peter Mannion

89.25%

 

2nd Prize

Cantabile Vocal Ensemble, Cork

Conductor:      Mary G. O’Brien

84.75%

 

National Competition for Male Voice Choirs

1st Prize

Portadown Male Voice Choir, Co Down

Conductor:      Gordon Speers

87.5%

 

2nd Prize

Testostertones, Galway

Conductor:      Peter Mannion

87.25 %

 

National Competition for Mixed Voice Choirs

1st Prize

PfizerPfonics, Cork

Conductor:      Bernadette Kiely

86%

 

2nd Prize

Cantairí Avondale, Co Dublin

Conductor:      Ruaidhrí O Dálaigh

85%

 

 

National Competition for Female Choirs

1st Prize

Park Singers, Dublin

Conductor:      Orla Gillan

88%

 

2nd Prize

Cantairí Óga Átha Cliath, Co. Dublin

Conductor:      Bernie Sherlock

87%

 

National Competition for Youth Choirs

1st Prize

Cork School of Music Senior and Youth Choirs, Cork

Conductor:      Maria Judge & James Taylor

86%

 

2nd Prize

Mount Merrion Parish Children’s Choir, Dublin

Conductor:      Susanne O’Reilly

83.5 %

 

 

National Competition for Light, Jazz and Popular Music

1st Prize

Gorey Choral Group, Wexford

Conductor: Eithne Corrigan

90%

 

2nd Prize

UCC Singers

Conductor: Daniel Beuster

88.25%

 

National Competition for Church Music

1st Prize

Cappella Lyrica, Cork

Conductor: Maria Judge

89%

 

2nd Prize

Cantairí Avondale, Co. Dublin

Conductor: Ruaidhri Ó Dálaigh

88.5%

 

 

Special Awards – National Adult and Youth Competitions

 

IRELAND’S CHOIR OF THE YEAR

 and

Recipient of The Victor Leeson Perpetual Trophy

Donated by The Guinness Choir in memory of its founder Victor Leeson

Awarded to:

Voci Nouve

Conductor: Lynsey Callaghan

 

Trofaí Cuimhneacháin Philib Ui Laoghaire 

Donated by Cór Cois Laoi

Special Award for the performance of a choral work in Irish.

Awarded to:

Cappella Lyrica, Cork

Conductor:  Maria Judge

For the performance of: ĺosagán by Séamas deBarra in the Female Voice Choirs Competition

 

Perpetual Trophy for the Performance of Irish Contemporary Choral Music

Donated by The Contemporary Music Centre

Special Award for the performance of an original choral work by an Irish composer written after 1975 and chosen from the library collection of the Contemporary Music Centre.

Awarded to:

Laetare Vocal Ensemble, Co Dublin

Conductor:      Dr Róisín Blunnie

For the performance of: A Crazed Girl by Seán Doherty in Ireland’s Choir of the Year Competition

 

The John Mannion Trophy

Donated by the family of John Mannion

Special Award to a Chamber Choir for the performance of a work in the National Competitions.

Awarded to:

Sing ‘n’ Tonics, Co Galway

Conductor:      Peter Mannion

For the performance of: Fáilte don Éan by Kevin O’Connell in the Chamber Choirs Competition

 

National Competitions for Schools

 

National Competition for Schools: Section 1 (Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize

Cór Scoil an Spioraid Naoimh Cailíní, Bishopstown, Cork

Conductor: Maeve-Ann O’Brien

86 %

 

2nd Prize

Cór Bunscoil Chríost Rí, Cork

Conductor: Anne Murphy

85.25%

National Competition for Schools: Section 2 (Equal Voice Post-Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize

Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ Choir, Limerick

Conductor: Orla Colgan Ahern

88.25%

 

2nd Prize

Loreto Secondary School Choir, Fermoy, Co. Cork

Conductor: Tim Fouhy

87.75%

National Competition for Schools: Section 3 (Mixed Voice Post-Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize

Wesley College Senior Choir, Dublin

Conductor:  Helen Doyle

86.5%

 

2nd Prize

Cór Choláiste/Gaelcholáiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Cork

Conductor: Séan Lehane & Catherine Frost

85%

 

 

Special Awards – National Competitions for Schools

 

SCHOOL CHOIR OF THE FESTIVAL

 and the Recipient of The John Cunningham Trophy.

Awarded to the school choir who received the highest overall mark in the National Competitions for Schools.

Awarded to:

Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ Choir, Limerick

Conductor: Orla Colgan Ahern

 

The Association of Irish Choirs Trophy

Special Award for the performance of a piece in the National Competitions for Schools.

Awarded to:

Loreto Secondary School Choir, Fermoy, Co. Cork

For the performance of Sanctus and Benedictus by Bob Chilcott

 

 

The Irish Federation of Musicians & Associated Professions Trophy

Special Award for the performance of a choral piece in Irish in the National Competitions for Schools.

Awarded to:

De La Salle Senior Choir

Conductor: Ben Hanlon

For the performance of: Ár nAthair, Ben Hanlon

 

 

The Association of Irish Choirs Bursary for Conductors

Special bursary award to a conductor in the school competitions to attend the AOIC’s Annual Summer School.

Awarded to:

Róna Dore

Conductor of Shountrade National School Choir, Co. Limerick