National Competition for Schools

 

Section 1 Primary School Choirs & Section 3 Mixed Voice Post-Primary School Choirs

Wednesday 1 May 12.15pm
Cork City Hall
Presenter: Carol Daly
Tickets: €5

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

 

Section 1 National Competition Primary School Choirs
Scoil an Spioraid Naoimh Cailíní

CORK

Conductor: Maeve-Ann O’Brien

Spreading the News • HERBERT OLIVER, Arr.HENRY GEEHL (1881 – 1961)

Ding Dong Dederó • Arr. PROINSIAS Ó CEALLAIGH

 

Milford National School Choir

CASTLETROY, LIMERICK

Conductor: Linda O’Meara

Ding Dong Dederó • Arr. PROINSIAS Ó CEALLAIGH

Cantate Domino • JAY ALTHOUSE (1951 – )

 

Parteen National School

CO. CLARE

Conductor: Olivia Parkinson

Can You Hear Me • BOB CHILCOTT (1955 – )

Ceol A Mhála • Arr. SEÁN CREAMER

Choir of Bunscoil Chríost Rí

CORK

Conductor: Anne Murphy

In a Monastery Garden • ALBERT W KETÈLBEY (1875 – 1959)

Circín Cochallach • ÉAMONN Ó GALLCHOBHAIR (1900 – 1982)

 

Students of CCSM 

CORK Guest Performance

 

INTERVAL

 

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

 

Section 3 National Competition for Mixed Voice Post-Primary School Choirs
Cashel Community School

CO. TIPPERARY

Un Velero Y Una Canción • JOSÉ LUIS LÓPEZ GARCÍA (1933 – )

An Raibh Tú Ar An gCarraig • Trad.

 

Scoil Mhuire agus Íde

NEWCASTLE WEST, CO. LIMERICK

Conductor: Ellen Collins

Geantraí • MICHAEL MCGLYNN (1964 – )

Be Still, My Soul • JEAN SIBELIUS (1865 – 1957)

 

Cór Choláiste / Gaelcholáiste Choilm

BALLINCOLLIG, CO. CORK

Conductors: Seán Lehane, Catherine Frost & Carmel Falvey

Exultate Justi In Domino • VIADANA (1564 – 1627)

Maidin I mBéarra • Trad. / Arr. J. O’CONNOR

 

De La Salle College Choir

NEWTOWN, WATERFORD

Conductors: Pamela Harrison

Day-O (The Banana Boat Song) • Arr. ALAN BILLINGSLEY

Molly na gCuach Ní Chuilleanáin • BR. BEN HANLON (1952 – )

 

Vokalconsort Osnabrück

GERMANY Guest Performance

Conductor: Stephan Lutermann

Die Himmel Erzählen die Ehre Gottes (The Heavens Are Telling the Glory of God) • HEINRICH SCHÜTZ (1585 – 1672)

Kein schöner Land (No country more beautiful) • WOLFRAM BUCHENBERG (1962 – )

Nelly Bly • STEPHEN FOSTER (1826 – 1864)

 

Salutaris Chamber Choir

BELARUS Guest Performance

Conductor: Olga Yanum

Ti Ne Bystraya Rechka (The Running River) • ANDREY SAVRITSKY (1982 – )

Tuman Jaram (Misty Lowlands) • ANDREY SAVRITSKY (1982 – )

Savka i Gryshka Ludely Doudo (Savka and Grishka Fashioned a Tune) • STEPHEN FOSTER (1826 – 1864)

 

ADJUDICATION AND PRESENTATION OF PRIZES