Following a hugely successful Festival, the Jury results were finally announced for all sections of the Festival’s varied and prestigious categories. The following are the results for all categories:

Fleischmann International Trophy Competition Prize Winners

1st Prize
Chamber Choir KGBL, SLOVENIA
Conductor: Ambrož Čopi
92.75 %

2nd Prize
Hamburg Academy of Music and Theatre Choir, GERMANY
Conductor: Cornelius Trantow
92.00 %

3rd Prize
The Women’s Choral Society of the University of Oslo, NORWAY
Conductor: Marit Tøndel Bodsberg Weyde
91.89 %

International Awards

Lady Dorothy Mayer Memorial Trophy
Donated by Chris Mahon
Special Award for the performance of a piece in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition.
Awarded to:

Hamburg Academy Of Music And Theatre Choir, GERMANY
Conductor: Cornelius Trantow
For the performance of: Iuppiter by Michael Ostrzyga

Schuman/Europe Trophy
In memory of Moira Pyne (1916 – 2009)
Special Award for the performance of a piece by a living European Composer in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition.
Awarded to:

Kamarikuoro Näsi, FINLAND
Conductor: MarkusYli-Jokipii
For the performance of: Vinternatten by Juhani Komulainen

Heinrich Schütz Perpetual Trophy
In memory of Hans Waldemar Rosen
Special Award for the performance of a choral work by Heinrich Schütz in the National or International Competitions.
Awarded to:

Mornington Singers, IRELAND
Conductor: Dr. Orla Flanagan
For the Performance of: Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes

The McCurtain and McSwiney Memorial Trophy
Donated by the Cork Council of Trade Unions
Special Award, decided by the members of the International Jury, to a conductor in the International Competition for the performance of an imaginative and artistic programme. The recipient of this Trophy also receives a special award, kindly donated by Musica International, which offers them full access to the Musica International website and their virtual choral library. Musica International is a major project of the International Federation for Choral Music.
Awarded to:

Conductor: Ambrož Čopi
Choir: Chamber Choir KGBL SLOVENIA

PEACE Trophy
Donated by the P.E.A.C.E Movement Cork
Awarded to the choir that best embraces the spirit of the Festival, and fulfils the intentions of the trophy’s benefactors, the P.E.A.C.E. Movement, Cork.
Awarded to:

Cheep Trill, AUSTRALIA
Conductor: Emma Dean

Ireland’s Choir of the Year

1st Prize
Mornington Singers, Dublin
Conductor: Dr. Orla Flanagan
90.56 %

2nd Prize
Maynooth Chamber Choir, Kildare
Conductor: Ruaidhrí Ó Dálaigh
88.00 %

3rd Prize
Dublin Youth Chamber Choir
Conductor: Lynsey Callaghan
87.22 %

National Adult Competitions

National Competition for Chamber Choirs

1st Prize
NUIG Alumni Ensemble, Galway
Conductor: Dr Peter Mannion
86.33 %

2nd Prize
Euphonics, Dublin
Conductor: Ciarán Kelly
85.00 %

National Competition for Female Choirs

1st Prize
The Park Singers, Dublin
Conductor: Orla Gillan
90.00 %

2nd Prize
Dulciana Vocal Ensemble, Dublin
Conductor: Judith Lyons
87.67 %

National Competition for Male Voice Choirs

1st Prize
Portadown Male Voice Choir, Armagh
Conductor: Gordon Speers
87.00 %

2nd Prize
Wicklow Male Voice Choir, Wicklow
Conductor: Anthony Norton
84.50 %

National Competition for Mixed Voice Choirs

1st Prize
The Carrigaline Choral Group, Cork
Conductor: Robbie Pender
85.00 %

2nd Prize
The Carrigaline Singers, Cork
Conductor: Alan Carney
83.17 %

National Competition for Youth Choirs

1st Prize
Dublin Youth Chamber Choir
Conductor: Lynsey Callaghan
86.83 %

National Competition for Light, Jazz and Popular Music

1st Prize
Douglas Harmonia Singers, Cork
Conductor: Lorna Moore
86.83 %

2nd Prize
Gorey Choral Group, Wexford
Conductor: Eithne Corrigan
86.33 %

National Competition for Church Music

1st Prize
UCC Singers, Cork
Conductor: Ben Jacob
90.50 %

2nd Prize
Cappella Lyrica, Cork
Conductor: Maria Judge
89.50 %

Special Awards – National Adult and Youth Competitions

Recipient of The Victor Leeson Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Guinness Choir in memory of its founder Victor Leeson
Awarded to:

Mornington Singers, Co. Dublin
Conductor: Dr. Orla Flanagan

Trofaí Cuimhneacháin Philib Ui Laoghaire
Donated by Cór Cois Laoi
Special Award for the performance of a choral work in Irish.
Awarded to:

UCC Singers, Cork
Conductor: Ben Jacob
For the performance of: Fornocht do chonac thú by Criostóir Ó Loingsigh in Ireland’s Choir of the Year Competition

Perpetual Trophy for the Performance of Irish Contemporary Choral Music
Donated by The Contemporary Music Centre
Special Award for the performance of an original choral work by an Irish composer written after 1975 and chosen from the library collection of the Contemporary Music Centre.
Awarded to:

Mornington Singers, Co. Dublin
Conductor: Orla Flanagan
For the performance of: A Nywe Werk by Seán Doherty in Ireland’s Choir of the Year Competition

The John Mannion Trophy
Donated by the family of John Mannion
Special Award to a Chamber Choir for the performance of a work in the National Competitions.
Awarded to:

Choir: Maynooth Chanber Choir, Co. Kildare
Conductor: Ruaidhrí Ó Dálaigh

For the performance of: It’s Strange about Stars by Séan Doherty in The Irelands Choir of the Year

Seán Ó Riada Composition Competition

The Seán Ó Riada Trophy
Awarded to Composer, James May, for his work street after street alike

National Competitions for Schools

National Competition for Schools: Section 1 (Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize
Cór Scoil Oilibhéir, Cork
Conductor: Angela Ward
88.75 %

2nd Prize
Cór Scoil an Spioraid Naoimh Cailíní, Cork
Conductor: Maeve Ann O’Brien
86.50 %

National Competition for Schools: Section 2 (Equal Voice Post-Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize
Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ, Limerick
Conductor: Orla Colgan Ahern
91.00 %

2nd Prize
Ursuline Singers, Thurles (Co. Tipperary)
Conductor: Joan Butler
90.00 %

National Competition for Schools: Section 3 (Mixed Voice Post-Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize
Wesley College Senior Choir, Dublin
Conductor: Helen Doyle
87.00 %

2nd Prize
Newtown School Choir, Co. Waterford
Conductor: Fearghal Ó Conchubhair
85.25 %

Special Awards – National Competitions for Schools

SCHOOL CHOIR OF THE FESTIVAL
and the Recipient of The John Cunningham Trophy.
Awarded to the school choir who received the highest overall mark in the National Competitions for Schools.
Awarded to:

Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ, Limerick
Conductor: Orla Colgan Ahern

The Sing Ireland Trophy Special Award for the performance of a piece in the National Competitions for Schools. For the performance of: The Seal Lullaby by Eric Whitacre, in the National Competition for Schools: Section 3: Post-Primary Equal Voice                                                        Awarded to:

Wesley College Senior Choir, Co. Dublin
Conductor: Helen Doyle

The Irish Federation of Musicians & Associated Professions Trophy
Special Award for the performance of a choral piece in Irish in the National Competitions for Schools.
Awarded to:

Ursuline Singers Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Conductor: Joan Butler                                                                                                                                                                                                            For the performance of: Sí Do Mhaimeo Í by Michael McGlynn in the National Competition for Schools: Section 2: Post-Primary Equal Voice

The Sing Ireland Bursary for Conductors
Special bursary award to a conductor in the school competitions to attend Sing Ireland’s Annual Summer School.
Awarded to:

Angela Ward
Conductor of Cór Scoil Oilibhéir, Co. Cork