National Open Competition for Youth Choirs and Ireland’s Choir of the Year

SUNDAY 5 MAY 10am
Cork City Hall
Presenter: Davd J. Butler
Admission: €5

 

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

 

National Competition for Youth Choirs

 

Sligo Community Youth Choir

SLIGO

Conductor: Emma Purcell

Pie Jesu • ANDREW LLOYD WEBBER (1948 – )

Some Nights • JACK ANTONOFF (1984 – ), JEFF BHASKER, ANDREW DOST (1983 – ), NATE RUESS (1982 – ), Arr. E. PURCELL

 

Cork School of Music Senior and Youth Choirs

CORK

Conductors: James Taylor & Maria Judge

Ah! Si Mon Moine Voulait Danser • Arr. DONALD PATRIQUIN (1938 – )

Salve Regina • JAVIER BUSTO (1949 – )

 

St Patrick’s College Choir

DUBLIN

Conductor: Dr. John O’Flynn

Five, Five • THOMAS MORLEY (1557 – 1602)

The Blue Bird • CHARLES VILLIERS STANFORD (1852 – 1924)

 

Siansa Droichead Na Bandan

BANDON, CO. CORK

Conductor: Gemma Magner

O Vos Omnes • TOMÁS LUIS DE VICTORIA (1548 – 1611)

A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square • MANNING SHERWIN (1902 – 1974), Arr. MICHAEL NEAUM

 

INTERVAL

 

 

Ireland’s Choir of the Year

 

New Dublin Voices

DUBLIN

Conductor: Bernie Sherlock

Regina Coeli • RHONA CLARKE (1958 – )

O Sacrum Convivium • TOMÁS LUIS DE VICTORIA (1548 – 1611)

Cantus Gloriosus • JÓSEF ŚWIDER (1930 – )

 

 

Cantabile Vocal Ensemble

CORK

Conductor: Mary O’Brien

My Bonny Lass She Smileth • THOMAS MORLEY arranged by JOHN E WEST (1557 – 1602)

Ave Maria • MARY G. O’BRIEN (1977 – )

Túrót Eszik A Cigány • ZOLTÁN KODÁLY (1882 – 1968)

 

Tullamore Academy Chamber Choir

CO. OFFALY

Conductor: Ciarán Brady

El Grillo • JOSQUIN DES PREZ (1440 – 1521)

Siosúram Só • MICHAEL MCGLYNN (1964 – )

Rytmus • IVAN HRUŠOVSKÝ (1927 – 2001)

 

Cappella Lyrica

CORK

Conductor: Maria Judge

Hodie Christus Natus Est • GIOVANNI PIERLUIGI DA PALESTRINA (C.1525 – 1594)

Suantraí Ghráinne • RHONA CLARKE (1958 – )

Jaakobin Pojat • PEKKA KOSTIAINEN (1944 – )

 

Tribal Chamber Choir

GALWAY

Conductor: Mark Keane

He that Descended • JOHN AMNER (1579 – 1641)

Belonging • MARK KEANE (1978 – )

Daemon Irrepit Callidus • GYÖRGY ORBÁN (1947 – )

 

Turku Conservatory Chamber Choir

FINLAND Guest Performance

Conductor: Markus Yli-Jokippi

Venematka (Boat Ride) • JEAN SIBELIUS (1865 – 1957)

Lone, Dead The Long Year • BENGT JOHANSSON (1914 – 1989)

Juhannus (Midsummer) • SELIM PALMGREN (1878 – 1951)

Bogoróditse Djévo (Rejoice, Virgin) • ARVO PÄRT (1935 – )

 

ADJUDICATION AND PRESENTATION OF PRIZES