National Competition for Schools

 

Section 2 Equal Voice Post-Primary School Choirs, Session 2
Thursday 2 May 2.30pm
Cork City Hall
Presenter: Carol Daly
Tickets: €5

[divider divider_type=””][/divider]

 

Härlanda Kammarkör

SWEDEN Guest Performance

Conductor: David Molin

Exultate Deo • GIOVANNI PIERLUIGI DA PALESTRINA (1525 – 1594)

Salve Regina • FRANCIS POULENC (1899 – 1963)

With a Lily in Your Hand • ERIC WHITACRE (1970 – )

 

Zhar-Sokol Khor

RUSSIA Guest Performance

Conductor: Zharova Liubov

Svete Tikhiy (The Quiet Life) • PAVEL CHESNOKOV (1877 – 1944)

Bez Pory da Bez Vremeni • PYOTR TCHAIKOVSKY (1840 – 1893)

Kak Pri Luzhke • ANATOLIY EZHOV (1940 – )

 

Cór Nano Nagle

LIMERICK

Conductor: Gabrielle Lee-Casey

An Fhuiseog Sa Spéir • GLEASTA UÍ CHEALLAIGH

The Wedding Ring • GEOFFRY RUSSELL-SMITH (1927 – )

 

St Joseph’s Mercy Secondary School

NAVAN, CO. MEATH

Conductor: Aideen O’Sullivan

Táimse im’ Chodhladh • EPHREM FEELEY

Kungala • STEPHEN LEEK (1959 – )

 

Maryfi eld College Choir

DRUMCONDRA, DUBLIN

Conductor: Maura Flynn

O – re – mi • Arr. MIKE BREWER

Beidh Aonach Amárach • Arr. DAVID MOONEY

 

Loreto St Michael’s Navan

CO. MEATH

Conductor: Olivia Toman

Suantraí • SR. M AGNES CECILIA

Chili Con Carne • ANDERS EDENROTH (1963 – )

 

Sacred Heart School Tullamore

CO. OFFALY

Conductor: Regina McCarthy

Silent Noon • RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS (1872 – 1958)

Fuinneamh • MARIAN INGOLDSBY (1965 – )

 

 

Scoil Mhuire Choir Trim

CO. MEATH

Conductor: Jane Lynch

Thugamar Féin an Samhradh Linn • RHONA CLARKE (1958 – )

O Vos Omnes • GIOVANNI ASOLA (1528 – 1609)

 

St Mary’s College

DERRY

Conductor: Emma-Jayne Kelly

The Snow • SIR EDWARD ELGAR (1857 – 1934)

Dúlaman • MICHAEL MCGLYNN (1964 – )

 

Rockford Manor Secondary School

BLACKROCK, CO. DUBLIN

Conductor: Brenda Keane

A Cheann Dubh Dílis • OILIBHÉAR Ó HEIDHIN (1946 – )

This Little Babe • BENJAMIN BRITTEN (1913 – 1976)

 

Alter Echo

FRANCE Guest Performance

Conductor: Alain Louisot

Hallelujah! • ROBERT SUND (1942 – )

Eli, Eli! (Lord, Lord!) • GEORGIUS BARDOS (1899 – 1986)

Alouette (Lark) • ROBERT SUND (1942 – )

 

Ad Una Corda

SLOVAKIA Guest Performance

Conductor: Marián Šipoš

Laudate • KNUT NYSTEDT (1915 – )

Crucifi xus • ANTONIO LOTTI (1667 – 1740)

Iostorum Animae • ĽUDOVÍT RAJTER (1906 – 2000)

 

ADJUDICATORS’ COMMENTS